Graduate Climate Conference: Program

Copyright © 2012 Program on Climate Change Graduate Climate Conference. All rights reserved.

Friday, October 26


Registration

10:00 - 11:30

Scott Hall


Lunch

12:00 - 12:40

Dining Hall


Introductions

12:45 - 1:00

Scott Hall


Session I - Cryosphere

1:00 - 2:15

Scott Hall

  1. Introduction by Spruce Schoenemann

  2. Leif Anderson: Misinterpretation of paleoclimate derived from paleoglacier lengths

  3. Perry Spector: Pleistocene glacial history of the central Transantarctic Mountains

  4. Bess Koffman: Changes in Southern Hemisphere atmospheric circulation over the past 2400 years inferred from the WAIS Divide ice core dust record

  5. Stacy Porter: The influence of Pacific variability on North Atlantic climate as recorded in Greenland and Alaskan ice cores


Break

2:15 - 2:30


Session II - Water and Climate

2:30 - 3:45

Scott Hall

  1. Introduction by Ashley Maloney

  2. Elizabeth Thomas: Reconstructing precipitation seasonality in East Asia using isotopes

  3. Daniel Ibarra: Combining soil and lake records with atmosphere-ocean general circulation model simulations to assess hydrologic conditions in western North America at the last glacial maximum

  4. Daniel Nelson: Quantitative paleoclimate reconstructions from the Galapagos using hydrogen isotopes of multiple biomarkers

  5. Jesse Nusbaumer: A stable water isotope and water tracer climatology as simulated by the Community Atmosphere Model, Version 5


Poster Session A

3:45 - 5:30

MacBride 102


Break

5:30 - 6:00


Dinner

6:00 - 7:00

Dining Hall


Keynote Speaker Eric Steig

7:00 - 8:15

Scott Hall


Social

8:15 -


Saturday, October 27


Breakfast

7:30 - 8:30

Dining Hall


Session III - Carbon Cycle

8:30 - 9:45

Scott Hall

  1. Introduction by Andrea Fassbender

  2. Andrew MacDougall: Carbon cycle feedbacks and the permafrost carbon pool: leaving the dominion of human control

  3. Sarah Rosengard: Organic carbon export from mineral-rich regions of the ocean surface: the dynamic role of mineralogy in the biological pump

  4. Pamela Barrett: Dissolution of biogenic calcium carbonate in the top 1000m of the North Atlantic Ocean

  5. Jeremy Rose: The influence of upwelling-driven variations in pH on growth of the California mussel, Mytilus californianus


Poster Session B

9:45 - 11:30

MacBride 102


Session IV - Society and Climate

11:30 - 12:45

Scott Hall

  1. Introduction by Ethan Butler

  2. Jenn Phillips: Decreasing pH and changes in the carbonate system in the Laurentian Great Lakes due to increasing atmospheric CO2

  3. Lydia Smith: Ecological limits to terrestrial biological carbon dioxide removal

  4. Jennifer Carroll: Impact of regulatory fragmentation on species movement in response to climate change

  5. Eileen Hlavka: When do climate policies drive green innovation? New innovation data and results for US renewable energy policies


Lunch

12:45 - 1:45

Dining Hall


Free time

1:45 - 2:45


Session V - Climate Dynamics

2:45 - 3:45

Scott Hall

  1. Introduction by Angeline Pendergrass

  2. Timothy Cronin: The diurnal cycle and the effects of near-equatorial islands on the tropical climate

  3. Adriana Bailey: Constraining vertical moisture transport in shallow convection with stable isotopes in water

  4. Christopher Terai: Cloud-aerosol interactions in pockets of open cells


Break

3:45 - 4:00


Session V continued - Climate Dynamics

4:00 - 5:00

Scott Hall

  1. Stephen Po-Chedley: Tropical tropospheric temperature trends: comparing models and observations

  2. Megan Gambs: Tropically mediated, global responses to cataclysmic flooding, in the eastern North Pacific, by Glacial Lake Missoula

  3. Nicole Feldl: Polar amplification in a nonlinear world

  4. Kuniaki Inoue: Hydrological cycle responses to global warming


Poster Session C

5:00 - 6:30

MacBride 102


Dinner

6:30 - 7:30

Dining Hall


Social

7:30 -

Pack Hall


Sunday, October 28


Breakfast

8:00 - 9:00

Dining Hall


Session VI - Ocean Change

9:00 - 10:15

Scott Hall

  1. Introduction by Sarah Purkey

  2. Robin Matthews: Comparing historical and modern methods of sea surface temperature measurement

  3. Jeff Salacup: But what is the ocean doing? Generation of high resolution records of sea surface temperature for the Common Era

  4. Alon Stern: Density driven circulation under the Antarctic ice shelves

  5. Alyssa Pampell: Effects of stochastic perturbations on the Atlantic meridional overturning circulation


Break

10:15 - 10:30


Session VII - Terrestrial Impacts

10:30 - 11:45

Scott Hall

  1. Introduction by Mark Raleigh

  2. Janet Prevey: Effects of precipitation change on species composition and productivity of a semi-arid grassland

  3. Jacob Scheff: Physical causes and implications of evaporation change over land across the CMIP5 global warming simulations

  4. John Mioduszewski: An energy balance approach to understanding spring snowmelt variation in northern Canada

  5. Adam Naito: Characterizing and modeling Arctic shrub expansion on the North Slope of Alaska, USA


Concluding Remarks

11:45-12:15

Scott Hall


Departure and Afternoon Activities

12:15

Possibilities include:

  1. A hike in the Paradise area of Mount Rainier National Park

  2. Canoeing in Lake Washington in Seattle via the UW Waterfront Activities Center

  3. Pike Place Market in downtown Seattle